Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Google Plus










Ask Louise

Really need your help to understand the property law in Dubai. I do not really trust my agent as he has on many occasions lied to me, but he is the one who found the house I want to rent. So my concern is about the rent as somebody told me if I go to RERA and register the Tenancy contract, the landlord cannot raise the rent for 2 years? I would like to know if this is true?

Yes, in Article 26 (2007) under RERA Laws & Regulations: “Landlord and tenant must specify rent value in the tenancy contract, and should not increase such rent value or amend any of tenancy contract conditions till the elapse of two years from date of inception of original tenancy relationship.”



Leave a Reply

Meet the team

Move One in the community

More Video Guides

Restaurants