Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Google Plus










Ask Louise – Change to Rental Agreement

ask louiseQuestionWe have lived in the same rental property in Dubai for over 10 years now and have been very happy here, and very happy with our landlord too! We have today, however, received a letter from our landlord stating that, from yesterday, 10/3/13, we will be accountable for all maintenance charges (work still to be carried out by our landlord’s maintenance team). Is this usual practice? Our property is old and most importantly doesn’t belong to us. Our lease, of course, is registered with RERA etc. Incidentally, we also had to add a further 2,000 AED to our security deposit late last year when we renewed our lease and no mention of the intention to charge for maintenance was made. I look forward to any advice you may be able to offer.

AnswerI am obviously not aware of what was agreed between the two parties before and what is mentioned in your lease agreement and addendum however, it is usually written that major maintenance is the landlords responsibility and minor maintenance is tenants responsibility.  For your reference please see copy of Law 26 which is the ‘Law Regulating Relationship Between Landlords and Tenants in the Emirate of Dubai‘.  Please read article 16 of this law.

Please read article 16 in attached law…



One Response to “Ask Louise – Change to Rental Agreement”

  1. Kate says:

    Thanks very much indeed! Kind regards.


Leave a Reply

Meet the team

Move One in the community

More Video Guides

Restaurants