Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Google Plus










Visa and Immigration in Dubai

To live and work in Dubai a work permit and residency visa is required. Upon arriving in the UAE you will receive a Visitor’s Visa.

The Visitor’s Visa is valid for 30 days and is granted to citizens of the Andorra, Australia,Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vatican City.

For citizens of any other countries, a Visitor’s Visa must be obtained prior to entry in the UAE. Move One offers an immigration service to help with your relocation needs.

It is recommended that you bring the following documents with you to the UAE.

  1. A color photocopy of your passport with at least 6 months validity
  2. A color photocopy of your spouse’s passport and children, if they will be residing with you in the UAE with at least 6 months validity.
  3. Photos with white background for you, your spouse and children if they will be residing with you in the UAE. Note the dimensions should be X x X (standard US passport size photos are 5×5).
  4. Attested marriage certificate if applicable
  5. A completed Employee Information form
  6. For pets: a photocopy of Good Health Certificate and Vaccination Certificate.

It is essential that you have the documents that are needed to obtain a visa (work permit) so you are allowed to work in the UAE. This visa has to be changed to a residency visa.  Once you have your residency visa you will be able to sponsor your spouse and dependent children. You must enter the UAE on the same passport on which your visa is issued.

Family members who will not be residing with you in the UAE do not need any of the documents mentioned above. They will simply be issued a Visitor’s Visa if, and when, they come to visit the UAE. Depending on your family’s nationality visit visas can be obtained upon arrival at the airport, or applied for ahead of the visit, in which case a photocopy of the family member’s passport will be required.

Click here for the full PDF



2 Responses to “Visa and Immigration in Dubai”

  1. Olowu Bamidele A. says:

    I want to know everything about living and working in Dubai. And how I can go about it so that am not duped.

  2. I’ve been exploring for a little for any high quality articles or
    blog posts

    on this sort of area . Exploring in Yahoo I at last stumbled upon this
    site. Reading this

    information So i’m happy to convey that I’ve an incredibly good uncanny feeling I

    discovered just what I needed. I most certainly will make certain to don’t forget this website and give it a glance regularly.


Leave a Reply

Meet the team

Move One in the community

More Video Guides

Restaurants